logo
 

J Group Programme

JWalkers Programme Jan-March 2018

Co-ordinator – Alan Heath   Tel: 0114 2304898   E-mail: 

All walks start at 10.00am unless otherwise stated.

 

Date

start

route

Miles

Grade

Leader

Jan

 

       2

Wisewood Lane / Loxley Road

SK 324 895

Loxley Common, Bradfield, Glen Howe Park, Onesacre, Worrall.

10.5

2

 

Jude

 

 

 

10

The Grouse CP

SK 258 779

Longshaw, Fox House, Totley Moor, Barbrook Bridge, White Edge Moor. (Annual lunch at ‘The Grouse’)

5.8

2

Alan

 

 

    16

Rivelin Valley CP

SK 325 889

Nethergate, Rivelin Rough, Wyming Brook, Blackbrook Wood.

 

10

3

 Val

 

 

 

24

Wortley

(Near Wortley Arms)

SK 308 994

Buck Park, Hermit Hill, Bagger Wood Farm, Crane Moor.

 

 8

2

Paul

 

 

                30    

Layby near The Grouse

SK 258 778

White Edge, Baslow Edge,            Curbar Edge, Froggat Edge.

10

2

Ron

 

Feb

 

7

Birchin Clough

SK 109 915

Fairbrook, The Edge, Ashop Head, Snake Path.

 

9

3

Mick

 

 

 

    13

Pennine Bridleway

SK 091 824

Dimpus Clough, Below Kinderlow End, Cluther Rocks, Kinder Low, Brown Knoll.

11

3

Mike C.

 

 

 

21

TransPennine Trail CP

SK 299 993

Wharncliffe Crags, Wharncliffe Wood, Greno Woods, Smithy Fold, Finkle St.

9.5

2

Ray

 

 

      27

Monyash CP

 

SK 150 667

Lathkill Dale, Alport, Cales Dale.

 

 

11

2

 

Mary

 

Mar

 

7

Errwood Reservoir

SK 012 748

To Be Confirmed

 

 

 

 

Darryl

 

 

 

    13

Low Bradfield    SK 262 019

Dale Dike, Ughill Moor, Crawshaw Head, Damflask.

 

10

3

Judith

 

 

 

21

Tesco       Park & Ride  SK 340 836

Hutcliffe Wood, Poynton Wood, Blacka Moor, Houndkirk, Ringinglow, Ecclesall Wood.

11

2

Cliff

 

 

 

 

    27

Rivelin Mill CP

SK 291 873

Ronksley Hall Farm, Crawshaw Lodge, Wyming Brook Farm, Rivelin Lodge, The Crags.

11

3

 

Mike G.

 

 

 

 

 

 

home     |        our groups       |     join us           |      noticeboard     |       newsletter    |   travel